Privacy Policy

Condensed Privacy Policy – May 2012

Scope:

Forest Killarney Football Club (FKFC) is a member of the Manly Warringah Football Association (MWFA) and therefore compliant with the undertakings of the Privacy Policy given to the MWFA by the Football Federation Australia (FFA) Privacy Policy Statutes and the Government of Australia Privacy Act 1988. Also see the FKFC Constitution document.

Personal information:

In some instances FKFC may collect personal information directly from you as in the case of player, coach, manager, volunteer or referee registration. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as sporting associations, websites or telephone directories.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website (www.fkfc.com.au). This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes including club registrations and club organised events. We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law or
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services to club members.

Guidelines on the use of images of children:

Forest Killarney Football Club (FKFC) will to the best of its ability maintain policy guidelines in respect to photographic images of children who are players at its club. These policy guidelines have been developed based upon the Australian Sports Commission – Ethics in Sport – Policies to assist sporting clubs and associations when acquiring and displaying images of children and young people on web sites and in other publications.

Go here to see: Full Guidelines on the use of images of Children

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you and/or edit or delete photo images of you or your children. If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by sending an email to [email protected]

How to contact us:

For further information go to Contact Us or alternatively you can write to us at PO Box 57, FORESTVILLE NSW 2087, AUSTRALIA.